The Speaker of the Parliaament, David Usupashvili met with the Parliamentary Delegation of Thailand | Print |
Friday, 19 July 2013 13:00
The Speaker of the Parliaament, David Usupashvili hosted the Parliamentary Delegation of Thailand. The meeting was introductory.
The parties spoke about the prospects of further relations. The Thailand Delegation members expressed their interest in tourism and agricultural development issues. The guests invited D. Usupashivli and MPs to Thailand. “I am pleased that interest in Georgia grows in the world. Thailand is one of the important and leading countries in Asia. We’re interested to enhance relations with world countries. Political and trade relations with Thailand are on the initial stage but there is a significant potential. We plan further meetings with business circles”, - the Speaker stated. He noted that Georgia has the mutual understanding atmosphere with Thailand. “We cooperate during serious decisions, adopted in UN or any other international organizations. Thailand cannot always have the favorable position for Georgia but it never is against us. Non-recognition policy is very important nowadays”, - he stated.