The joint workshop of the Committee on Agrarian Issues and Naumann Foundation |
Friday, 19 July 2013 16:44 |
The topic of the workshop was agriculture of the Netherlands and agrarian policy of Europe in general. The participants were the Committee and Foundation members, the representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture and Dutch farmers.
The main direction was – approaches to agrarian policy and reforms. The Foundation members, the Speaker of Pensions and Agricultural Issues of the Parliament of the Netherlands, the representative of the Ministry of Economics of the Netherlands and other guests spoke about the Dutch experience in this sphere, discussed the agrarian policy of Europe and cooperation, subsidization and agrarian sector insurance issues. The Chair of the Committee, Gigla Agulashvili stated that it is important for Georgia to share Dutch experience, to identify problems, to define correct guiding lines.
“We have business relations with Italian, German, French specialists. We shall share any experience and adjust it to our climate, geographic and biological conditions. We work on awareness increase of farmers, which means study of farming management and principles. It would be the basis for good harvest and success”, - he stated. |