The MPs, visiting Washington, hold the meetings with Senators and Congressmen.
Tina Khidasheli, Tedo Japaridze, David Onoprishvili and Irakli Chikovani, with the Foreign Minister, also meet with the Members of the Foreign Relations, Finances, Defense and Security Committees of Congress. “The meetings are positive. They expressed their intact support to territorial integrity of Georgia and the reforms, ongoing in the country.
They are interested in upcoming elections. The big part of Senators and Congressmen were invited to Georgia. US Congressmen were provided with detailed information about the plans of Georgia. The conversation touched upon Russian occupation. Everyone condemns occupation by Russia”, - I. Chikovani stated.
The delegation held the meetings with the leader of minority, member of Foreign Relations Committee and Co-Chair of the Defense and Security Committee. “The Senator is an old friend of Georgia, he joked that he does not even meet his colleagues so frequently as Georgians. We spoke about the importance of Presidential elections and I invited the Senator to Georgia during the elections”, - the Foreign Minister stated. The conversation touched upon USA-Georgia relations, Georgian participation in Afghanistan, foreign policy and regional security. The Georgian delegation also held the meeting with the Chair of the Defense Committee of the Chamber of Representatives. The parties discussed USA-Georgia military cooperation. The Congressman was interested in ongoing reforms.
The parties spoke about cooperation in this direction. They also touched upon regional security issues, foreign political directions of Georgia. the Senator was informed about the dynamics of Georgia-Russia relations and situation on occupied territories.
The Senator thanked Georgian side for contribution in ISAF in Afghanistan. The Georgian delegation met with the representatives of editorial board of Washington Post and answered their questions about political processes, Georgia-Russia relations and actions concerning Iran. “The aim of these meetings is to inform our friends about processes in Georgia as with such meetings we will be able to let the world know about what is going on in our country”, - T. Khidasheli stated. The questions also concerned foreign political priorities, Russia-Georgian relations and limitations towards Iran.