The press-conference by the Chair of the Inter-Faction Group on Election Issues, Zakaria Kutsnashvili |
Monday, 22 July 2013 16:00 |
The Chair of the Inter-Faction Group on Election Issues, Zakaria Kutsnashvili held the press-conference on the news initiated in Electoral legislation. The changes concern abolishment of existing restrictions in activity of the parties and issues of reimbursement of extra costs grounded. According to him, the permitted amount of income of the parties shall increase to 300 000 GEL. The right of donations shall be granted back to the legal entities registered in Georgia under the conditions that the ultimate beneficiaries shall be the citizens of Georgia. The new restrictions shall be established against political corruption: donator shall not be the legal entity, gaining more than 15% of actual income by simplified state purchases. The donator shall not be the legal entity, the partner of which is the state or local authority. According to the Chair, the total amount of donations by the citizens per year shall not exceed 60 000 GEL and 120 000 GEL from legal entity. As he stated, the funding threshold for the parties shall decrease to 3%. The amount from the budget shall be conveyed to the party, overriding the 3% threshold in the last elections. The changes entitled the party to apply for the loan in the amount of 1 million GEL. The amount of the permitted costs shall not exceed 0,1% of GDP. As Z. Kutsnashvili stated, in order to facilitate political involvement of women, the party will gain extra 30% of funding. Some changes concern audit service activity: audit service, in order to hold extraordinary audit, shall appeal to the court. The court mechanisms shall be précised on confirmation the protocol on administrative offence. The state audit service shall publish the party financial declaration on the web-page within the term of 5 days upon receipt. The Chair noted that penalty for hiding the donation, prohibited under the legislation, shall decrease to two-fold amount. The penalty of 500 GEL for failure to submit the information to the audit service shall decrease with 100 GEL for natural person and 2000 GEL for legal entity. The salary for the representatives of initiative group to DEC and PEC shall increase (73 District and 3700 precincts). The candidate, gaining more than 10% of votes in the Presidential, shall be reimbursed for the costs of 1 000 000 GEL. Z. Kutsnashvili also answered the questions. as he stated, the Inter-Faction group will work on media regulations. |