| The meeting of the Parliamentary Delegation with the former Secretary of the State of USA, Condoleezza Rice | | Print | |
| Tuesday, 23 July 2013 13:28 |
On July 22, the Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Tedo Japaridze, MP Tinatin Khidasheli and the Ambassador of Georgia to USA, Archil Gegeshidze met with the former Secretary of the State of USA, Condoleezza Rice. The parties spoke about the issues concerning Georgia-USA relations and international challenges of Georgia. Particular attention has been attached to Russia-Georgia relations and Georgian participation in international missions. Mrs. Rice underlined that she is and will be the friend of Georgia. She promised Georgian side to help in various issues and offered to share own experience in state of affairs of Washington. Georgian delegation introduced own approaches on future and strategic partnership and Mrs. Rice offered recommendations and support.