The memorandum on mutual understanding between the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources and public school N1 of village Chkhara, Terjola municipality | Print |
Tuesday, 23 July 2013 15:25
The Committee and the public school N1 signed the memorandum on understanding. According to it, the Committee shall implement environmental protection and ecologic projects – greening actions, taking care of plants. The Chair, Giorgi Tsagreishvili spoke about the situation in terms of environmental protection in Imereti region and measures by the Government. According to him, the Committee hails the memorandum and will cooperate with other schools as well. “Chkhara school is the second instance to sign the memorandum. The initiative of cooperation belongs to the Committee and we strive to sign the memorandums with schools in every region. So I hope to sign it with at least 74 schools”, - he stated.
The memorandum was signed by the Chair of the Committee and school master.