In order to avoid uncontrollable sale of pharmaceutical narcotics, the penalties shall increase three-fold for the products, subject to special control, permitted to use without prescription by the doctor. The changes to the draft on Drugs and Pharmaceutical Activity, introduced by K. Davitashvili, were considered at the sitting. Activity to manufacture, export or import drugs under special control without permit by the authorized drug-store or clinical research, shall be subject to penalty of 4000 GEL and of 8000 GEL in case of repeated violation. The Committee supported the initiative. According to the Chair, Eka Beselia, severing the regulations will provide more safety for society.
The drafts by 49 MPs: on change to the law on Enforcement Record and on change to the Civil Code were introduced by Gedevan Popkhadze. According to him, enforcement shall be terminated till February 1, 2014 on the real estate cases, gained via loan or mortgage. “It will enable us to create the base of the persons with similar problems and differentiate thereof. The big part of the population cannot cover the mortgage loans”, - he noted. The Committee also considered the draft by Z. Kutsnashvili on change to the Election Code. The voters, stricken off the register or registration of which declared void, will be able to vote in Presidential. According to him, the number of such voters exceeds 90 000. “The voter, stricken off the register, under the decision by the state service development agency, can vote in October 27 elections in the event if passes the registration till October 10, 2013”, - he noted. As he stated, such voters shall be exempted from the fee for electronic ID or photo (except the accelerated service fees). As he elucidated, the person shall not be exempted from the fees, if he/she is stricken off the register in case of deprivation of citizenship, expiration of residence permit or expiration of temporary residence. |