The sitting of the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources |
Tuesday, 23 July 2013 16:32 |
The Committee discussed import of volatile ash for construction of HPSs in Georgia. the issue concerns the draft on change to the law on Transit and Import of Wastes on the Territory of Georgia, considered with the second reading. The Chair, Giorgi Tsagareishvili informed the MPs about the volatile ash field near Kutaisi and noted that it covers 816 thousand m2 of volatile ash and was sent to the relevant services for research. As he stated, the field was submitted to “Akhali Cementi” LLC for exploitation. According to him, 3-4 months are necessary for expert examination of the ash extracted in Georgia but as the field is under private property, it is subject to negotiation. According to the Deputy-Minister of Energy, Irakli Khmaladze, the Ministry is actively involved in this process. As he stated, the draft makes the existing norm even severe. As to the field, it needs time to reveal its fitness to construction and in the event if it fits, import will remain valid. Giorgi Gachechiladze considered this information improper and noted that he will not support the draft. The similar position was expressed by Malkhaz Tsereteli as well. All in all, the draft was submitted to the session for the third reading.