The Committee on European Integration met with the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Lithuania to Georgia, Jonas Paslauskas | Print |
Tuesday, 23 July 2013 22:55
At the meeting, the Ambassador introduced the program for the next 6 months of Lithuania, as the Presiding state of CoE. The parties spoke about enhancement of relations and cooperation. The Ambassador once more confirmed support of territorial integrity and EU integration of Georgia. “Lithuania is a proactive country in regards with Georgia and Mr. Paslauskas is not the Ambassador only but a friend of our country”, - the Chair of the Committee, V. Dolidze noted. “Georgia is one of a rely for EaP. The ongoing reforms shall be irreversible. Georgia is on the right path. It holds the reforms in dynamical manner. Lithuania believes that your country will be one of the leading as you already have real outcomes. Georgia is heading to its goal – NATO and EU membership – the Association Agreement will be signed in the nearest future. Georgia approximates with EU economic and trade relations which is a great approach”, - the Ambassador stated. He also spoke about the processes in the country. “Last year Parliamentary elections were dignified that the Government was peacefully changed. Georgia became the sample of democracy”, - he stated. EU shall be motivated for cooperation with partner states. Lithuanians call upon other EU states for approximation in order to let EaP states live with standards and values.