The Speaker of the Parliament met with the employees of “Georgian Manganese” | Print |
Monday, 29 July 2013 17:57
The Speaker, David Usupashvili met with the employees of “Georgian Manganese”, who are the representatives of the trade unions. The meeting was attended by the single mandate MP from Chiatura, Malkhaz Tsereteli. The employees noted that their working conditions are quite good. After the elections, the quality of food, hygienic conditions, medical and bank services were improved, though the situation aggravated again during the last couple of months. They noted that due to hard working conditions, the industrial injuries frequently occur, nine persons injured and one deceased during the last two months. As they stated, as a result of inspection of the mine, the supervisory service of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources made the grave conclusions. They also spoke about the pension age. As M. Tsereteli stated, he will raise the initiative, envisaging increase of fee for manganese. The Speaker promised to solve the problems.