The Press-Conference by the Head of the Inter-Faction Group on Electoral Issues, Zakaria Kutsnashvili |
Monday, 29 July 2013 19:46 |
The Head of the Inter-Faction Group on Electoral Issues, Zakaria Kutsnashvili held the press-conference to introduce the new model of financing the political parties. As he stated, currently, 14 political parties are financed from the state budget. “7 of them are the Parliamentary parties, 6 of which are in the Coalition and 1 is the UNM. The rest are the qualified subjects: New Rights; Way of Georgia; the former party of Zurab Noghaideli For Fair Georgia; Christian-Democrats; European Democrats and the party of Koba Davitashvili People’s Party”. As he stated, 4 more parties are to be added which have not passed the election thresholds: National-Democratic party; Labor party; Free Georgia and Georgian Community. These parties will gain single financing from the budget, also the following parties will gain it: New Rights, Christian-Democrats and People’s Party. According to this principle, 7 Parliamentary parties will gain extra 300 thousand GEL each and 7 non-Parliamentary parties - 150 thousand GEL each. The financing will increase for the qualified subjects. As he elucidated, extra 2 million 100 thousand GEL for 7 Parliamentary parties and 1 million 50 thousand GEL for 7 non-Parliamentary parties shall as well be allocated. The single financing – 150 thousand GEL each will be allocated for 4 non-qualified subjects.