The sitting of the Bureau of Parliament |
Wednesday, 07 August 2013 13:26 |
The majority met with the Minister of Finance, Nodar Khaduri, the Minister of Economic and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, David Narmania in camera.
As the Speaker stated, the parties spoke about the outcomes of the last 6 months, economics, finances and the projects, funded from the state budget. As he elucidated, the Ministers provided the full guarantee that the indices and the project liabilities of the current year will be implemented till the end of the year. “We were promised that all the projects planned will be implemented – school manuals, insurance and pension increase”, - the Speaker stated.
According to him, the information was heard about the new investments and projects. The parties spoke about the infrastructural projects in the regions. “There were questions about the basis of the indices by the statistics service to which the answer was that decrease of economics started last July until March, 2013. After March, the positive process started”, - the Speaker stated. One of the topics for discussion was accessibility to cheap loan for the businessmen to start. “Cheap loan for the new businessmen remains a challenge. The Government works on it and next year the relevant mechanisms will be developed to allow them open new enterprises and stimulate economics”, - he noted.