The presentation of “Georgian Reform Association” web-site www.factcheck.ge held in the Parliament | Print |
Wednesday, 07 August 2013 18:31
The presentation of the web-site of GRASS was held in the Parliament, aiming at definition of accuracies and mistakes in the statements by the MPs and other politicians. The FactCheck group, at the initial stage, will monitor the plenary sessions and reflect the accuracies and mistakes in the relevant article.
The presentation was attended by the Speaker, David Usupashvili. He shared his opinions and remarks to the authors. “In order to increase reliability of the project, politicians and society shall be better aware of research methods”, - he noted.
The idea belongs to the Director of GRASS, Sergi Kapanadze under the leadership of the Vice-Director, Paata Gaprindashvili. According to him, the main objectives are: help for society to know the truth; provision of society with accurate information; facilitation of responsibility of politicians towards society and facilitation of development of fact-based political rhetoric.
FactCheck comprises actual issues for public space: economics, politics, international relations, Russia-Georgia conflict, law, education etc. The project was based on the popular analogues (www.politifact.com, www.factcheck.org) and supported by the Embassy of USA.