| The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupasvili laid the wreath on the memorials for the heroes, deceased in August War 2008 | | Print | |
| Thursday, 08 August 2013 18:04 |
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupasvili laid the wreath on the memorials at Mukhatgverdi cemetery for the heroes, deceased in August War 2008. “We are here to commemorate the tragedy, not subject to time. Today Georgia mourns for the days, which could be avoided. We shall act according to our interests and strategic approach, which means not to be the direct or indirect initiator of such violent martial act and be subject to provocations by others. Thus, we need our international system, international community to protect interests of our country and prevent war in Georgia, despite the statements of the politicians and Presidents of neighboring countries”, - he stated. He expressed his condolences to the families of deceased and noted that protection of homeland is a sacred duty and all soldiers are ready for it. “We need the state and the country, the Government to minimize such victims. Taking the geo-political environ of Georgia into account, we shall be utterly careful to prevent aggravations”.