David Saganelidze met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of China | Print |
Sunday, 11 August 2013 17:49
The Leader of majority, David Saganelidze held the farewell meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of China. The term of diplomatic activity is being expired and the new Ambassador will be appointed soon. As the Ambassador stated, the great impression he got by Georgia and Georgian people.
“I am back to China, though I will continue enhancement of Georgia-China relations”, - he stated. “He is an extraordinary Ambassador. During his term, the economic-trade relations increased three-folds and many projects have been implemented. As he promised, he will further enhance our relations”, - D. Saganelidze stated. According to him, the new Ambassador will be appointed who is currently he Head of the Frontier and Seaside Department at the Foreign Ministry of China. D. Saganelidze handed the symbolic presents.