The exhibition of the photos and Facebook letters of the Georgian soldiers was held in the National Library of the Parliament |
Monday, 12 August 2013 21:18 |
The exhibition “Letters from Afghanistan”, exposing the photos and letters of Georgian soldiers, serving in NATO Peace-keeping mission in Afghanistan was held in the National Library of the Parliament. The exhibition was held with support by the Committee on Defense and Security and initiative by the military journalist and the veteran of Abkhazia war, Zaira Mikatadze.
The exhibition was attended by MPs, Giorgi Gozalashvili and David Lortkipanidze. “The mission, served by Georgian soldiers in Afghanistan is very important. Our duty is to support them. Our mission is to show the world how small country with the rich history and tradition strives to arrange other civilization and democracy. Your role is great, our heroes”, - D. Lortkipanidze addressed. “The expositions reflect heroism or our soldiers. Such events shall become a tradition. Each soldier must know that state takes care of him”, - G. Gozalashvili noted. “It is important to introduce those days and the way of life of our soldiers in Afghanistan. Society must know what they do, how they live there”, - the Sergeant of Armed Forces, Aluda Kopaliani stated. According to him, such exhibition is the motivation to soldiers. “Each Georgian citizen must know that world security means security for our country and each of the families and lives”, - Z. Mikatadze stated. The exhibition will last till the end of the month.