The working meeting of the Committee on Agrarian Issues | Print |
Thursday, 15 August 2013 18:08
The Committee discussed development of stock-breeding sector with the representatives of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences. They overviewed the factors, impeding development of the field – poor experience of disease prevention and diagnostics.
As it was noted, the experience in forage production is poor as well. Attention was attached to the difficulties on milk and meat production. They parties spoke about the possibilities existing. The plan of natural milk supply for Tbilisi was introduced. Necessity of training for farmers and entrepreneurs was outlined. “We try to establish meeting of field specialists to identify problems and find the solution ways. It was outlined that there are gaps in the legislation, no information base exists, veterinary medicine system is defective. We’re here to discuss the problems in this field in order to achieve success”, - the Chair, Gigla Agulashvili stated.