David Usupashvili opened the Saburtalo region office for the Electoral campaign of the candidate to Presidency from Georgian Dream, Giorgi Margvelashvili |
Monday, 02 September 2013 18:23 |
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili wished the candidate to Presidency from Georgian Dream, Giorgi Margvelashvil to win in the Elections and stated that he will soon become the President of Georgia, the President of all. “It is our motto that our candidate to become the President of all Georgian citizens. He will prove it with treating people good, who do not vote for him. The bad tradition that we elect with as if 100% and seek resignation the other month must end in the country. “I am sure, Georgian people will make righteous and reasonable choice and Giorgi and the Coalition will start to serve country in another capacity”, - he stated on the opening of the Saburtalo region office for the Electoral campaign on Kazbegi street. He spoke about the incident on dismantling the Minaret in Adigeni region and stated that “all religious representatives, clergymen must accept that there is the Constitution and laws to be observed upon construction, rally, expression of religion. All are equal to the law – orthodox church, other religious directions, clergymen and MPs”.
According to him, “so-called Minareti problem is very complex. We need to be careful and make analysis. When the spiritual building is illegally built during one night, the doer is not quite aware of something but is guided by not statehood approach. We also must be careful of dismantling of illegally built premises, we must provide elucidation of society and parish. He also spoke about the Ambassadorial in Tbilisi and stated that “it was noted that the President of Georgia does no longer takes the statehood interests into account and in such countries as are China, Germany and GB, we do not have Ambassadors as the President has personal reasons. But with activity of our Embassies and Foreign Ministry, we maintain diplomatic relations with these countries. In the nearest future, after the elections we will arrange this issue”, he stated. |