The speech of the Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili at the meeting of the Heads of the diplomatic representations of Georgia |
Tuesday, 03 September 2013 16:36 |
The Speaker introduced the current activity and priorities of the Parliament at the meeting in Blu Iveria Hotel. He spoke about the political processes and upcoming elections, mentioned the drafts under consideration. According to him, the Foreign Relations and EU Integration Committees deal with the diplomatic representatives on daily-basis but such meetings are necessary for more coordination and efficient policy. He also spoke about the yesterday’s address by the Prime Minister and stated that “merit of Bidzina Ivanishvili is immense for political processes. The PM fulfills all promises, including his retirement in 2-3 years. The main motivation of this decision is that we must not be dependent upon sole person”, - he stated and elucidated that the PM makes it crystal clear that he will retire after some time and stages, which enables others to be prepared for this process. |