The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili met with the Speaker of Swedish Riksdag, Per Westerberg | Print |
Tuesday, 03 September 2013 16:51
The parties spoke about the prospects of Sweden-Georgia relations and aid by Sweden in the course development of democracy at the meeting in Tbilisi Marriot Hotel. The parties also touched upon Vilnius Summit. According to D. Usupashvili, “Sweden is one of the most reliable friend of Georgia in international theatre. It is hard to give adequate evaluation to importance of aid by Swedish Government and diplomatic corps in supporting sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia. Sweden is the country, supporting and contributing for EU mission in Georgia. The aid is significant, granted for development of democracy. This visit is demonstration of this inasmuch as the Swedish Parliament made the decision to choose the Parliament of Georgia as the partner Parliament for cooperation. The aim of cooperation is capacity building of the Parliament of Georgia and sharing experience of Sweden”. After the meeting the joint briefing was held. “Georgia always enjoyed support by friend countries and now we received interesting recommendations from the politicians, heading their own countries when Sweden became the EU member state. Their experience is of utmost importance for us”, - D. Usupashvili stated. The Swedish delegation serves the three-day official visit. They will meet with the Prime Minister, the President, Opposition and Catholic-Patriarch of Georgia.