The Chair of the Committee on European Integration, Victor Dolidze in European Parliament |
Tuesday, 03 September 2013 19:04 |
V. Dolidze delivered the speech on the public hearing, organized by the political group of the European Conservator Reformers – “Georgia on the way to EU – Problems and Challenges” and spoke about the current political situation, EU integration challenges and expectations of EaP Vilnius Summit. He also answered the questions about the domestic policy, October Parliamentary, energy safety and other issues. The first panel included the former Foreign Minister of Poland, the Vice-President of European Conservator Reformers Board and the minority MP, David Darchiashvili. The speeches were delivered by Georgian NGOs. The third panel included Tamar Chugoshvili, Giorgi Baramidze, Giorgi Kandelaki, the Mayor of Tbilisi and Kakheti Governor. V. Dolidze held the bilateral meetings with the member of EPP and the representative of European Conservator Reformers.