The sitting of the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources |
Thursday, 05 September 2013 15:18 |
The Committee considered with the third reading the 10 drafts on environmental protection: change to the law on Ambient Air; change to the law on Fauna; change to the law on Protected Area System; change to the law on Environmental Protection; change to the law on Waste Transit and Import on the Territory of Georgia; Particular Protection of Greenery within Tbilisi Boundaries and Adjacent Area and Forest Fund; change to the Forest Code; change to the law on Ore; change to the law on Red List and Red Book and change to the law on Water. Changes are of technical character. The word President shall be replaced with the Government or the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources. The drafts are developed deriving from the Constitutional reforms in 2010, separating authorities of the President, Government and the Parliament. |