The joint sitting of the Committees on Foreign Relations and on Health Care and Social Issues | Print |
Friday, 06 September 2013 13:05
The Committees considered the agreements for ratification. The Deputy-Minister of Finance, Giorgi Tabuashvili introduced the Loan Agreement between Georgia and IBRD and the Financing Agreement between Georgia and International Development Society. The Agreement envisages allocation of 60 million USD as the lax credit for Georgia, subject to be consumed for various financing by the Government. As to another Agreement, USA (acting on behalf of the Millennium Challenge Corporation) will allocate 140 million USD for Georgia for improvement of educational sector. The meeting proceeded separately by the Committees. The Foreign Committee considered international agreements: Loan Agreement between Georgia and Asian Development Bank and Changes to the Loan Agreement between Georgia and Asian Development Bank. The Committee considered with the second reading the drafts: changes to the law on Diplomatic Service; changes to the law on International Agreements of Georgia and changes to the law on Consular Activity, introduced by Ani Mirotadze. The Health Committee considered the change to the Labor Code and the change to the law on Social Protection Guarantee for Former Political Figures and Their Families.