| The meeting of the Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili with the Governmental Delegation of USA | | Print | |
| Monday, 09 September 2013 13:34 |
The Speaker met with the members of the USA Pre-election Official Delegation. The parties spoke about the upcoming Presidential. The guests were provided with the comprehensive information about the post October 1 Parliamentary elections, current situation and pre-election environ. The parties as well discussed the ongoing reforms in Constitutional Judicial and municipal directions. The Speaker informed the guests of the new stage of judiciary reform, declared by the Ministry of Justice recently. D. Usupashvili also spoke about the Constitutional changes under consideration and the electoral reform. The Speaker emphasized the activity of the inter-faction group and the future plans thereof. It was noted that pre-election environment provides healthy competitiveness. According to the guests, the progress is evident in terms of improvement of pre-election environment and ongoing reforms. The Delegation members will observe the elections. The meeting was organized by the American Embassy and it was attended by the Ambassador, Richard Norland.