The visit of Gender Equality Council to Croatia | Print |
Friday, 13 September 2013 14:10
Meeting with the vice speaker of the Croatian parliamentThe Chair of Gender Equality Council, Manana Kobakhidze and the council members serve the 5-day visit to Croatia. The aim of the visit is to enhance cooperation between the Georgian and Croatian MPs and exchange of information on protection mechanisms of gender equality in political, social and economic activity. The visit is organized by UNDP representatives in Georgia and Croatia.
The Georgian delegation met with the Croatian MPs, the Governmental Agency in Gender Equality Issues, representatives of Ministries, civil society and public defender of Croatia in gender issues. The parties discussed the issues such are: the role of the Parliament, Government and civil society in protection of gender equality; development of relevant policy and implementation thereof; mechanisms to increase women’s political and economic authorities; social protection and human rights protection in gender equality perspective.
Representatives of the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament of Georgia finished their 5-day visit to Croatia today. During the study tour the Georgian and Croatian decision-makers exchanged information about the mechanisms for ensuring gender balance in political, economic and social life.
signing MOU 2“Learning and hearing from politicians and civil society organizations what were important milestones and challenges for Croatia on the journey to EU membership was very important. Gender Equality, human rights, social security are just few from the range of issues we have discussed during our visit. We would like to thank our colleagues in Croatia for sharing their experience and for their warm welcome,” – said Ms. MananaKobakhidze, the Vice Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia.
Besides sharing knowledge and experience, the visit was also aimed at strengthening partnerships between the Georgian and Croatian decision-makers. The highlight of the visit was meetings with the Speaker and the Deputy Speaker of the Parliament of Croatia and signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the European Affairs Committee of Croatian Parliament and Committee on European Integration of the Parliament of Georgia.
Signing of MOUMr. Victor Dolidze, the Chair of the Georgian Parliamentary Committee on European Integration said: “Croatia has joined EU recently, in July 2013. We are delighted that our counterparts in Croatia are willing to share the knowledge and experience they acquired during reforming and preparing their country for European integration.We regard this partnership as an important achievement for our country considering Georgia’s aspiration to become a member of EU in due course.” The study tour was organized by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) offices in Georgia and in Croatia.