The joint sitting of the Committees on European Integration and on Foreign Relations |
Friday, 13 September 2013 14:27 |
Today, the Committees held the joint sitting in the Ball Room of Public Service Hall to consider the CoE Convention on Legalization, Obtain, Seizure and Confiscation of Illegally Gained Income and Financing the Terrorism and changes to the Criminal Code of Practice, taking the attached statements into account. As the reporter, the Deputy-Minister of Justice, Alexander Baramidze noted, the aim of the Convention parties is to achieve intact unity between the CoE members in the sphere of criminal policy for protection of society. The parties consider that combat against grave crime needs modern and effective methods in the international scale. One of the methods is deprivation of illegal incomes and crime means. The Convention parties also assume obligation to implement legislative and other remedies, enabling obtainment, reveal, seizure and confiscation of property for terrorism or gained by criminal means. The draft on changes to the Criminal Code of Practice implies taking the requirements of the convention into accord with the Code. The MPs considered the second document for ratification – the second optional protocol of the European Convention on Mutual Aid in Criminal Issues and the reservations and statements. The objective of the document is to enhance cooperation in international combat against crime. As it was noted, ratification will facilitate protection of human rights and criminal norms. The MPs supported the documents for consideration at the session. The Committees considered the draft resolution on establishment of Georgia-Ecuador friendship group. |