The meeting of the Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Iraq | Print |
Wednesday, 18 September 2013 16:13
The Speaker held the meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Iraq. The Ambassador spoke about the main directions of the Embassy and enhancement of relations between the two countries. According to him, students from Iraq are more interested in study in Georgia. Last year the number of students was 150, currently it constitutes 450. He also hailed frequent air traffic and noted that as tourists, so businessmen from Iraq are interested in Georgia, the evidence of which is Iraq investments in Batumi infrastructure. He asked the Speaker to open the Georgian Embassy in Bagdad. The Speaker expressed his content for visit of the Ambassador to Kutaisi and noted that he shares the issue of Georgian Embassy in Bagdad and will consult the Foreign Minister. D. Usupashvili also spoke about the relations and stated that as Iraq so Georgia are on the way of development and that many common issues may be outlined. The Embassy of Iraq to Georgia was open in 2008.