The sitting of the Committee on Budget and Finance |
Friday, 20 September 2013 16:45 |
The Committee considered the statement by CEC on Budget 2014. As the Chair, David Onoprishvili stated, the document does not reflect the funding for political
prisoners for the upcoming elections. The Committee approved the budget and made the decision to resubmit it to the Ministry of Finance with the relevant recommendation. The Committee considered the draft by Irina Imerlishvili and Zurab Abashidze on change to the law on Basis of Fee System. The changes exempt the payment for deprivation of property under the article 21 of the Constitution from the fees. The Committee discussed the drafts on change to the law on State Debt, change to the organic law on National Bank, changes to the law on Facilitation to Suppression of Legalization of Illegal Incomes and change to the law on Revenue Service, being under accelerated consideration by the Parliament. |