The sitting of the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration | Print |
Friday, 20 September 2013 17:29
The Constitutional changes, subject to enactment upon the oath by the newly elected President in 2013 entailed the adoption of the number of drafts. The
Committee considered the drafts by Guguli Maghradze on: changes to the law on Protection and Aid for the Victim of Domestic Violence, change to the Code of Administrative Offense, change to the law on Legal Aid, change to the law on Refugees and Humanitarian Status, change to the Code on Imprisonment, change to the law on Medical Activity, change to the Criminal Code, change to the Criminal Code of Practice, change to the law on Legal Status of Foreign Citizens and Stateless Persons and change to the law on Rule and Probation of Non-detention Enforcement. The Committee considered the changes by Zurab Abashidze to the law on Protection and Aid for the Victim of Domestic Violence. The Committee supported the drafts.