The joint sitting of the Committees on Health Care and Social Issues and on Regional Policy and Self-Government | Print |
Friday, 20 September 2013 17:35
The Committees considered the draft by Gigla Agulashvili and Malkhaz Vakhtangishvili on changes to the law on Creation of Relevant Conditions for Peaceful Resolution of Former South Ossetia Autonomous Region. The changes are to be adopted, according to which, instead of nomination of the temporary administrative-territorial unit on the territory of former South Ossetia AR by the President, this function is delegated to the Parliament under the ordinance by the Government. The rule of activity and scopes of the Unit shall be defined by the Government as well. The Committees considered with the first reading the draft by Guguli Maghradze on changes to the law on Protection and Aid for the Victims of Domestic Violence. The draft aims at regulation of involvement of municipal entities in resolution of these issues. The Committees also discussed the draft on change to the law on Local Self-Government. The norm is to be added to the law, according to which the municipal entity shall be empowered to define participation of relevant bodies in prevention of domestic violence and protection of the victim. The Committees supported the drafts.