The Committee on European Integration summed up the activity for one year | Print |
Wednesday, 25 September 2013 15:16
The Committee held the reporting sitting in the Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel. The invitees were the representatives of the Executive and the NGOs. the Chair, Victor
Dolidze introduced the report. He spoke in details of the main directions of the Committee. He emphasized the legislative activity, oversight functions, international relations and Parliamentary diplomacy, bilateral and multilateral meetings, analytical works and public relations. According to him, the Committee and the Parliament achieved considerable results with the Executive. “If not a very coordinated cooperation, we would be unable to do anything, is it Association Agreement initialing, DCFTA between Georgia and EU etc. The report of the activity will facilitate to further planning as signing the Association Agreement is one stage and there is more – implementation and monitoring”, - he stated. He spoke about the future plans as well. The representatives of Executive: State Minister in Integration to European and Euro-Atlantic Structures, Alexi Petriashvili, the Deputy-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Tamar Beruchashvili and the Deputy Minister of Economic and Sustainable Development, Mikheil Janelidze delivered the speeches and spoke about the outcomes of cooperation. They spoke about the preparatory works for Vilnius Summit, Association Agreement initialing, DCFTA talks accomplishment and visa liberalization. The event was organized by NDI and funded by USAID.