The sitting of the Committee on Sector Economy and Economic Policy |
Thursday, 26 September 2013 18:08 |
The fee for usage of manganin shall increase according to the change to the law on Fee for Usage of Natural Resources considered with the first reading. The fee
shall increase from 0.012 to 0.25 GEL. Thus, the local incomes will three-times increase to the local budget. The initiative was introduced by Malkhat Tsereteli. The changes are to be adopted to the law on Control of the Military and Double-Purpose Production, on License and Permit and on Weapon. According to the drafts, the basis and rule of circulation of the military and double-purpose product shall be regulated which will facilitate to enhancement of international stability and safety. The state insurance supervision service shall be added to the list of exception bodies, to which the law requirement – control on enterprise activity does not apply on the basis of the judge order. The Committee considered the draft by David Onoprishvili on changes to the laws on: Enforcement Proceedings; Control on Enterprise Activity and Insurance, considered with the first reading. The Committee supported the drafts. |