| The sitting of the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration | | Print | |
| Tuesday, 01 October 2013 18:36 |
The amnesty shall apply as a temporary and particular measure to the persons, who took bribe and rigged the document before January 1, 2009 if they willingly declare about the crime. The draft by the Government on Amnesty was considered at the sitting. Amnesty applies to the actions under the articles 339, 362 and 363 of the Criminal Code. According to the Head of the Expertise Department of the Local Self-Government Acts of Legislative Department of the Ministry of Justice, Zaur Abashivili, the part of the citizens evades visiting the state service development agency for new documents or correction of identification data, fearing that the crime will be detected and they will be imposed with criminal responsibility. So, the data base has inaccurate information. According to him, the public interest is still accurate data on IDPs. Amnesty will apply to the persons, who were persecuted after the law on Amnesty of June 14, 2011.