The meeting of the Chair of Faction “Georgian Dream”, Zakaria Kutsnashvili with the students of Kutaisi Akaki Tsereteli University |
Wednesday, 02 October 2013 20:32 |
Z. Kutsnashvili met with Kutaisi A. Tsereteli University students in Parliament and held the public lection “Role of the Parliament within the unified scope of State Arrangement”. “This university is of the immense intellectual potential for our country and I hail that students have interest in consideration of various issues with MPs”, - he addressed the guests. He reviewed the Parliamentarism history and explained the functions, role and importance of the Parliament. The lection also touched upon the election system and the specification of the eighth term of the Parliament. He spoke about the drafts, which are under consideration and which make the relations between the Governmental branches more flexible by checks and balances. The students asked the questions. The MP reviewed the projects by the Government and main directions of development. “The main direction to which our Government aspires is strong economy, freedom and justice”, - he noted. He thanked the professors for this initiative and the students for interest and promised to organize more meetings in the future.