3. 3.The present Regulation determines the authority and status of the Council.
II. The main tasks of the Council
1.        The main goals of the Council are as follows:
a)   Establish and submit to the Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia the proposals on National Gender Policy setting out the actions to integrate gender equality in the political, economic and social spheres;
b)  Submit to the Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia proposals on gender mainstreamed legislation;
c)  Submit to the Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia proposals on approximation of Georgian Legislation to the European Union Law pertaining gender equality;
d)  Co-operate closely with the parliament committees, commissions and other parliamentary bodies in discussing the issues pertaining to gender equality;
e)  Within its competence observe the implementation of the international agreements and conventions relating to the rights of women and gender equality issues;
f)   Co-operate and exchange information with similar bodies in European national parliaments, EP, Council of Europe, UN, OSCE;
g)   Co-operate closely with international and local organizations working on gender issues in order to jointly develop proposals and recommendations to submit to the Chairperson of the Parliament for further consideration.