Committee on European Integration
Victor DolidzeThe Parliamentary Elections of 2012 is the important shift in the history of our country.  The citizens of Georgia proved to be able to make free choice and that they deserve the change. This is the step forward in the consolidation of democracy and the integration into the European family of states.  The major foreign policy priority of Georgia is European and Euro-Atlantic Integration.
The irreversibility of these processes is the free will of Georgian People of which the new Government and the Parliament of Georgia will act as guarantor. Apart from the main goal of EU and NATO integration, the main priorities for action is the de-occupation of Georgia and the restoration of territorial integrity, the consolidation of international support for sovereignty into the internationally recognized borders of Georgia,  intensifying the non-recognition policy of occupied territories, strengthening the norms and principles of international law, functioning democracy, rule of law, human rights and fundamental freedoms for ensuring the national security objectives and regional interests.
In the framework of the mentioned policy directions, the Committee plans to closely cooperate with the executive branch of the government, the institutions of the European Union, civil society sector, international and non-governmental organizations.  To achieve the final integration into the European Union the Committee will continue the process of legislative harmonization, participation into and utilization of various international dialogues in order to tackle the facing problems and overcome every obstacle to the membership into the European family.  The policy of integration will be based on the interests of population.
The citizen participation, the will and position of educated, informed society will be the main instrument for progressing the euro integration processes. Effective information/awareness campaign and reported happenings will be the mechanisms for better involvement of civil society sector in euro-integration processes. The conjunction of policy content and its shape bears the major significance today: declared and publicly voiced policy must correspond the every step of the government, which requires activity and monitoring from the side of voters. I believe that Georgia will become a reliable partner for the international ommunity for its contribution in the development of European security and welfare.