1427 ჯანმრთელობის დაცვისა და სოციალურ საკითხთა კომიტეტის ფსიქიკური ჯანმრთელობის სამეცნიერო-საკონსულტაციო საბჭოს სხდომა
1428 ადამიანის უფლებათა დაცვისა და სამოქალაქო ინტეგრაციისა და იურიდიულ საკითხთა კომიტეტების გაერთიანებული სხდომა
1429 Sitting of the parliamentary committee on Education, Science and Culture
1430 The meeting of the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations, Akaki Minashvili with the Members of the South Caucasus Youth Parliament
1431 პარლამენტის თავმჯდომარის მოადგილე გიორგი წერეთელი გაეროს მოსახლეობის ფონდის წარმომადგენლებს შეხვდა
1432 The official visit of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, David Bakradze and the Parliamentary Delegation to Uganda
1433 The Members of the Parliamentary Majority met with the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Ramaz Nikolaishvili and the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Settlement and Refugees, Koba Subeliani
1434 The joint sitting of the Committees On Foreign Relations and On European Integration
1435 Joint Statement of the Foreign Relations Committee and the Sports and Youth Affairs Committee of the Parliament of Georgia on Appointment of Extraordinary Representatives of Russian President in Occupied Georgian Territories
1436 Rusudan Kervalishvili, the Deputy Chairperson of Parliament met with the high grade students in the framework of the project "Save the Children International"
1437 Meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament, David Bakradze with the Ambassador of Hungary
1438 The meeting of the Chairman of the Anti-crisis Council, Gia Tortladze with the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Alexander Khetaguri and the scientists of the energy sphere and NGOs