808 იურიდიულ საკითხთა კომიტეტის სხდომა
809 საქართველოს პარლამენტის საფინანსო-საბიუჯეტო კომიტეტის სხდომა
810 პარლამენტის საპროცედურო საკითხთა და წესების კომიტეტის სხდომა
811 David Bakradze opened the exhibition dedicated to the Anniversary of the National Center of Manuscripts Ambrosi Khelaia the Confessor
812 Meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze with the Georgian-Saudi Parliamentary Friendship Committee of Majlis Ash-Shura
813 Meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze with Professors- academic Staff and Students of Kutaisi Higher Education Institutions
814 Meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze with the Georgian-Saudi Parliamentary Friendship Committee of Majlis Ash-Shura
815 In the Parliament of Georgia was held photo exhibition “Support Tobacco Free Environment”
816 The Chairman of Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze attended Charity Concert dedicated to Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II’s anniversary dates
817 Meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze with Chairman of the Parliament of Hungary Laslo Cover
818 The Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Giorgi Tsereteli, the Italian MP Matteo Micacci and the Ambassador of Italy to Georgia, Federica Favi commemorated the Italian journalist
819 The Chairman of Parliament attended "Association of Azeri Students"