1383 იურიდიულ საკითხთა კომიტეტის სხდომა
1384 საქართველოს პარლამენტის საფინანსო-საბიუჯეტო კომიტეტის სხდომა
1385 პარლამენტის საპროცედურო საკითხთა და წესების კომიტეტის სხდომა
1386 David Bakradze opened the exhibition dedicated to the Anniversary of the National Center of Manuscripts Ambrosi Khelaia the Confessor
1387 Meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze with the Georgian-Saudi Parliamentary Friendship Committee of Majlis Ash-Shura
1388 Meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze with Professors- academic Staff and Students of Kutaisi Higher Education Institutions
1389 Meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze with the Georgian-Saudi Parliamentary Friendship Committee of Majlis Ash-Shura
1390 In the Parliament of Georgia was held photo exhibition “Support Tobacco Free Environment”
1391 The Chairman of Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze attended Charity Concert dedicated to Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II’s anniversary dates
1392 Meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze with Chairman of the Parliament of Hungary Laslo Cover
1393 The Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Giorgi Tsereteli, the Italian MP Matteo Micacci and the Ambassador of Italy to Georgia, Federica Favi commemorated the Italian journalist
1394 The Chairman of Parliament attended "Association of Azeri Students"