ვიქტორ დოლიძე ქალაქ გდანსკში ვიშეგრადის ჯგუფის ქვეყნების პარლამენტების ევროპულ საკითხთა კომიტეტების შეხვედრას დაესწრო | Print |
Monday, 09 September 2013 12:49
გუშინ ვიშეგრადის ჯგუფის ქვეყნების (ჩეხეთის რესპუბლიკა, უნგრეთი, პოლონეთი, სლოვაკეთი) პარლამენტთა ევროპის კავშირის საქმეთა კომიტეტების თავმჯდომარეებისა და მათი მოადგილეების არაოფიციალური შეხვედრა შედგა.
The Committee on European Integration met with the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Lithuania to Georgia, Jonas Paslauskas | Print |
Tuesday, 23 July 2013 22:41
V.D.At the meeting, the Ambassador introduced the program for the next 6 months of Lithuania, as the Presiding state of CoE. The parties spoke about enhancement of relations and cooperation.
The second phase of SCPC with the initiative of the Committee on European Integration and the Society “European Time” | Print |
Tuesday, 09 July 2013 11:44
On July 7-8, the second phase of SCPC was held with the initiative of the Committee on European Integration and the Society “European Time”. The objective of the event is approximation of the public servants from Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia and increase of awareness.