The plenary session of the Parliament
The Parliament considered with the first reading the draft on change to the Law “On Occupied Territories” though the draft was not voted as it entailed the severe discussion by the opposition. According to the Chair of the session, Manana Kobakhidze, the consideration will get resumed on May 15.
With the initiative of “Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia”, the Coalition “Georgian Dream” held the events dedicated to Kutaisi Day
Traditionally, today is the Kutaisi Day, celebrated in Kutaisi. Various events have been held.
The Committee considered the initiative by Irakli Chikovani on change to the Criminal Code of Practice, according to which in the event refusal to abolition of conviction, the convicted person, instead of 6 months under the current norm, will have the right to re-appeal to the court for abolition after 3 months.
The official opening of the Youth Parliament session
The first session of the Youth Parliament was held. The Speaker, David Usupashvili and majority and minority members hosted the young guests.
The meeting of the Chair of the Committee on Health Care and Social Issues, Dimitri Khundadze with the representatives of UNDP and International Organizations
The Chair of the Committee on Health Care and Social Issues, Dimitri Khundadze met with the Deputy-Head of UNDP and the Director of Foundation “Global Initiative in Psychiatrics”, Nino Makhashvili. The parties discussed the role and involvement of international organizations in ongoing reforms in the field and the current problems in mental health sphere.