The Committee considered with the second reading the draft on change to the Law on State Purchase – the initiative of Ajara AR Supreme Council. The draft was introduced by the Vice-Speaker, Murman Dumbadze. The MPs expressed no remarks and supported submission thereof to the plenary session.
The sitting of the Committee on Legal Issues |
The Committee considered with the second reading the draft on change to the Organic law on Constitutional Court. According to the draft, if the Constitutional Court suspends enactment of dispute act before the final decision, the final decision shall be made within 30 calendar days upon suspension. Otherwise, the suspension shall be declared void.
“Europe awaits the Prime Minister of Georgia with great interests – Tedo Japaridze stated |
“Europe has a great interest in current processes in Georgia, also in personality of the Prime Minister, his political views, and thus, his first speech in CoE next week is awaited with great interest and also in European Parliament”, - Tedo Japaridze stated. It is noteworthy that the official visit of the Prime Minister is scheduled for April 21-24 in Strasbourg. The Prime Minister will deliver the speech in PACE. Tedo Japaridze and Victor Dolidze will join the Delegation.
EPP is friend of Georgia – Victor Dolidze stated |
The working visit of the Chair of the Committee on European Integration, Victor Dolidze and the Chair of the Committee on Foreign Relations, Tedo Japaridze to Strasbourg ended. Georgian MPs held the meetings with the heads of all leading political groups in EP.