The sitting of the Bureau of Parliament
biuroThe Bureau endorsed the daily agenda for the plenary sessions of April 17-19. According to the First Vice-Speaker, Manana Kobakhidze, the Committee sittings have been held, entailing the changes to the daily agenda.
საქართველოს პარლამენტის თავმჯდომარის ოფიციალური ვიზიტი ჩეხეთის რესპუბლიკაში გრძელდება
The joint sitting of the Committees on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources and on Regional Policy and Self-Government
The Committees considered with the first reading the initiative by Giorgi Tsagareishvili on change to the law on Forest Code.
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili met with the Speaker of the Senate of Czech Republic, Milan Stech
senati tavmjdomarestan migeba 3The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili met with the Speaker of the Senate of Czech Republic, Milan Stech. Mr. Stech has many times visited Georgia and has particularly friendly relations to Georgian people. The Speaker of the Senate gives positive evaluation to the ongoing democratic processes in Georgia.