ადამიანის უფლებათა დაცვისა და სამოქალაქო ინტეგრაციისა და იურიდიულ საკითხთა კომიტეტების გაერთიანებული სხდომა
3georgian8პარლამენტში "მოქალაქეთა პოლიტიკური გაერთიანებების შესახებ" ორგანულ კანონში ცვლილებებისა და დამატებების შეტანის თაობაზე" პროექტის საკომიტეტო განხილვები დაიწყო, რომლის ავტორები არიან არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციების წარმომადგენლები, ხოლო პროექტი პარლამენტის იურიდიულ საკითხთა კომიტეტის მიერაა ინიცირებული.
Sitting of the parliamentary committee on Education, Science and Culture
3Science and Culture1The LEPL (Legal Person of Public Law) is created for strengthening the image of Georgia as a reformer country. The legislative initiative of the Government of Georgia "On Creation of Organization of Georgian Reforms and Cooperation” was discussed at the joit sitting of the committee on Education, Science and Culture and committee on the youth issues.
The meeting of the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations, Akaki Minashvili with the Members of the South Caucasus Youth Parliament
3South Caucasus Youth Parliament1The Members of the South Caucasus Youth Parliament visited the Parliament of Georgia and studied the history of Georgian parliamentarism. The were hosted by the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations, Akaki Minashvili, who answered their questions. The questions mainly concerned development of democratic institutions in Georgia, the political aspiration of the country and economics.
პარლამენტის თავმჯდომარის მოადგილე გიორგი წერეთელი გაეროს მოსახლეობის ფონდის წარმომადგენლებს შეხვდა
3georgian13პარლამენტის თავმჯდომარის მოადგილე გიორგი წერეთელი და ჯანმრთელობის დაცვისა და სოციალურ საკითხთა საპარლამენტო კომიტეტის თავმჯდომარე ოთარ თოიძე შეხვდნენ გაეროს მოსახლეობის ფონდის წარმომადგენელს თურქეთში, ფონდის ოფისების დირექტორს საქართველოში, აზერბაიჯანსა და სომხეთში, ზაჰიდულ ჰაქს და გაეროს მოსახლეობის ფონდის წარმომადგენელს საქართველოში, თამარ ხომასურიძეს.
The official visit of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, David Bakradze and the Parliamentary Delegation to Uganda