The Plenary Session of the Parliament |
The Governmental hour started for the purpose to ask questions to the Minister of Internal Affairs and the Minister of Justice. The First Deputy-Minister of Internal Affairs, Eka Zguladze and the Deputy-Minister of Justice, Tinatin Burjaliani answered the questions, sent by the Chairman of the Faction, Dimitri Lortkipanidze to the relevant Ministries.
The citizen of Georgia from age of 21 can enjoy electoral right and become the member of the Parliament. Today at the sitting of the Bureau was initiated the draft on "Introduction of Amendment to the Constitution of Georgia” that envisages reduction of age threshold from 25 till 21.
Sitting of the Commission on Territorial Integrity |
Koba Subeliani, Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia, was invited to the Sitting of the Commission on Territorial Integrity to discuss the state strategy on IDPs and activities of 2011.
ჯანმრთელობის დაცვისა და სოციალურ საკითხთა კომიტეტის ფსიქიკური ჯანმრთელობის სამეცნიერო-საკონსულტაციო საბჭოს სხდომა |
ფსიქიატრიული დახმარების სფეროში პაციენტის უფლებების დაცვისა და მომსახურების ხარისხის უზრუნველყოფას ითვალისწინებს საკანონმდებლო წინადადება, რომელსაც ჯანმრთელობის დაცვისა და სოციალურ საკითხთა კომიტეტთან არსებული ფსიქიკური ჯანმრთელობის სამეცნიერო-საკონსულტაციო საბჭო პარლამენტს სთავაზობს.
ადამიანის უფლებათა დაცვისა და სამოქალაქო ინტეგრაციისა და იურიდიულ საკითხთა კომიტეტების გაერთიანებული სხდომა |
პარლამენტში "მოქალაქეთა პოლიტიკური გაერთიანებების შესახებ" ორგანულ კანონში ცვლილებებისა და დამატებების შეტანის თაობაზე" პროექტის საკომიტეტო განხილვები დაიწყო, რომლის ავტორები არიან არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციების წარმომადგენლები, ხოლო პროექტი პარლამენტის იურიდიულ საკითხთა კომიტეტის მიერაა ინიცირებული.