The plenary session of the Parliament | Print |
Friday, 27 April 2012 15:01
4apr13Before the Governmental hour, the MPs considered the daily agenda issues. They voted for appointment of the Ambassador of Georgia to Kazakhstan, the Permanent Representative of Georgia to Geneva UN Departments and the Ambassador of Georgia to Norway.
Last Updated on Thursday, 21 June 2012 18:11
The joint sitting of the Committees On Foreign Relations, On European Integration and On Diaspora and Caucasus Issues | Print |
Thursday, 26 April 2012 18:50
4apr17The President of Georgia introduced the candidacy of David Mumladze to the position of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Kazakhstan and the candidacy of Mamuka Tsikhelashvili to the position of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Kingdom of Norway to the Parliament for approval. The candidates represented the action plans and priorities. The MPs also heard the candidate to the position of the Permanent Representative of Georgia to Geneva UN Departments and other International Organizations, Shalva Tsiskarishvili.