The meeting of the Deputy Chairman of Parliament, Member of Faction the “Christian-Democrats”, Levan Vepkhvadze with the Representatives of NGOs
Thursday, 23 February 2012 17:43
2NGOs1Levan Vepkhvadze, Deputy Chairman of Parliament and the representatives of non-governmental organizations discussed the necessity of implementation of changes to the Organic Law of Georgia on "Political Unions of Citizens”.
Last Updated on Tuesday, 19 June 2012 04:12
The Joint sitting of the Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity and the Committee on Diaspora and Caucasus Issues
Thursday, 23 February 2012 17:21
2Caucasus Issues1First Caucasian Information Channel TV Company will launch to broadcast the Russian version of the film "Occupation", the joint project of  Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues and Georgian Public Broadcaster- (GPB), said Shota Malashkhia, the Chairman of the Commission at the Joint sitting of the Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity and the Committee on Diaspora and Caucasus Issues.
The Parliament discussed the Amendments to the law on "General Courts"
Thursday, 23 February 2012 16:52
2General Courts1Members of the Committee on Legal Issues: Chiora Taktakishvili, Kakhaber Anjaparidze and the Secretary of Supreme Council of Justice, Valeri Tsertsvadze met with the representatives of fifteen NGOs to discuss the changes to the Law on “General Courts" and its attending draft laws. The Parliamentary NGO Affairs Bureau organized the meeting.
დიასპორისა და კავკასიის საკითხთა კომიტეტის თავმჯდომარის გამოსვლა ინგუში ხალხის დეპორტაციისადმი მიძღვნილი წიგნის პრეზენტაციაზე
Thursday, 23 February 2012 14:05
2georgian12საქართველოს პარლამენტის დიასპორისა და კავკასიის საკითხთა კომიტეტის  თავმჯდომარემ, ნუგზარ წილკაურმა 2012 წლის 23 თებერვალს მონაწილეობა მიიღო ქართულ-ინგუშური არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაცია "პრომეთეს" მიერ ორგანიზებულ, ინგუში ხალხის დეპორტაციისადმი მიძღვნილი წიგნის პერზენტაციაში.