The joint sitting of the Committees On Foreign Relations and On European Integration |
The Committees considered and supported the issue of appointment of Zurab Pololikasvhili on the position of the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Spain. Zurab Pololikashvili introduced own approach to the development of bilateral Parliamentary and economic relations between the two countries and spoke about the prospects. The Committees will submit the report to the Bureau.
Joint Statement of the Foreign Relations Committee and the Sports and Youth Affairs Committee of the Parliament of Georgia on Appointment of Extraordinary Representatives of Russian President in Occupied Georgian Territories |
The Foreign Relations Committee and the Sports and Youth Affairs Committee of the Parliament of Georgia express concern over the appointment of the Governor of Krasnodar District Alexander Tkachov and the President of the Northern Ossetia - Alania Teimuraz Mamsurov, known for their xenophobic views and aggressive attitudes towards Georgia, as extraordinary representatives of the President of the Russian Federation in the occupied Georgian Territories. This fact represents a step undertaken towards the complete annexation of the occupied Georgian Territories Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region (so-called South Ossetia) by Russia.
Meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament, David Bakradze with the Ambassador of Hungary |
The Chairman of the Parliament, David Bakradze met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Hungary, Sandor Sabo. At the meeting the relevant issues of Georgia-Hungarian bilateral cooperation were discussed.