Exhibition in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament |
ხუთშაბათი, 12 იანვარი 2012 14:15 |
On January 11, the House of Commons of the United Kingdom Parliament hosted a ceremony of opening of a photographic exhibition marking 90th anniversary of the 1921 Constitution of Georgia. The exhibition depicts creation of the first Georgian republic in 1918, its democratic achievements such as abolition of death penalty and the universal suffrage, international recognition of the republic and the adoption of the constitution in 1921, days before the occupation of the country by the invading Red Army. Rt. Hon. Dennis MacShane MP, the Chairman of the All-Party Group on Georgia and the former Europe Minister, Rt Hon Liam Fox MP, former Defence Secretary, Ms Emma Reynolds, Shadow Europe Minister, Mr Giorgi Kandelaki, Deputy Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Parliament of Georgia and the exhibition author as well as H.E. Mr Giorgi Badridze, Ambassador of Georgia to the UK addressed the attending audience of MPs, scholars and representatives of the Georgian community in London.