The meeting of the Deputy Chairman of Parliament, Member of Faction the “Christian-Democrats”, Levan Vepkhvadze with the Representatives of NGOs |
ხუთშაბათი, 23 თებერვალი 2012 17:43 |
Levan Vepkhvadze, Deputy Chairman of Parliament and the representatives of non-governmental organizations discussed the necessity of implementation of changes to the Organic Law of Georgia on "Political Unions of Citizens”.
ბოლოს განახლდა სამშაბათი, 19 ივნისი 2012 04:12 |
The Joint sitting of the Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity and the Committee on Diaspora and Caucasus Issues |
ხუთშაბათი, 23 თებერვალი 2012 17:21 |
First Caucasian Information Channel TV Company will launch to broadcast the Russian version of the film "Occupation", the joint project of Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues and Georgian Public Broadcaster- (GPB), said Shota Malashkhia, the Chairman of the Commission at the Joint sitting of the Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity and the Committee on Diaspora and Caucasus Issues.